[Montesquieu]. - Lettres persanes. Cologne,... - Lot 73 - Crait + Müller

Lot 73
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Result : 60EUR
[Montesquieu]. - Lettres persanes. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1731. 2 volumes in-12, contemporary fawn basane, ornate ribbed spines, chiselled edges, speckled edges, superficial epidermis on the boards, rubbed corners, handwritten bookplate on the title, small worm gallery in the margin of volume 2 - [1 f.], 312 pp. ; [1 f.], 340 pp. Hardback: [Saint-Foix, François Germain Poullain de]. - Lettres d'une Turque à Paris, écrites à sa sœur au serrail, Pour servir de Supplément aux Lettres persanes. Cologne, Pierre Marteau, 1731. 132 pp. The original edition of the Lettres persanes dates from 1721, that of the Lettres turques from 1730. A scathing critique of French society and politics as seen by two Persian travelers. Pierre Marteau is a fictitious publisher used by many publishers who feared censorship. Provenance: Château de Marcellus