[Beaux Arts] Collection of two works 1/ -... - Lot 20 - Crait + Müller

Lot 20
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Result : 100EUR
[Beaux Arts] Collection of two works 1/ - Watelet, Claude-Henri. - L'art de peindre, poème avec des réflexions sur les différentes parties de la peinture. Paris, Guérin et Delatour, 1760. 1 vol. in-12, bound in full marbled and glazed havana calf, triple fillet, ornate smooth spine, chasses roulettes - Corners slightly sagged, spines rubbed, small restoration to upper board - XIX, 152 pp. frontispiece, bandeaux, culs de lampe and two plates engraved by Watelet. A fine copy in superb typography. 2/ - Boutet, Claude. - Traité de mignature pour apprendre aisément à peindre sans maître et le secret de faire les plus belles couleurs, l'or bruny et l'or en coquille, seconde édition, reveue, corrigée et augmentée. Paris, Christophe Ballard, 1674. 1 vol. small in-8 bound in full brown calf, spine ribbed and decorated - Joints cracked, headbands worn - [8 ff], 166, [10] pp. manuscript bookplate of the Discalced Carmelites of Ypres, engraved bookplate of Henri Rouart.