Descartes, René. - Les Méditations metaphysiques... - Lot 39 - Crait + Müller

Lot 39
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 250EUR
Descartes, René. - Les Méditations metaphysiques touchant la première philosophie. Dedicated to Messieurs de Sorbonne... Third edition. Reveuë et corrigée. Paris, Theodore Girard, 1673. In-4, contemporary brown calf, spine ribbed and decorated, speckled edges, epidermure on the first cover, lower cuff frayed, two corners dull, some foxing and spotting - [20 ff.], 754 pp. The work, although dedicated to MM. de la Sorbonne, is in fact a critique of philosophy as it was taught in universities at the time. In six "meditations", Descartes proposes a path of reflection that enables us to find new foundations for philosophical knowledge. Provenance: Château de Marcellus