Corneille, Thomas - Dictionnaire universel,... - Lot 13 - Crait + Müller

Lot 13
Estimation :
120 - 180 EUR
Result : 170EUR
Corneille, Thomas - Dictionnaire universel, géographique et historique, contenant la description des Royaumes, Empires, États, Provinces... Valleys. The situation... of each country. La religion, les mœurs, les coustumes, le commerce, les cérémonies... Paris, J-B Coignard, 1708. 3 volumes in-folio bound in full contemporary calf, ornate ribbed spines, title and appendices - 1 cap frayed at head, tear at 1 tail cap, split at 2 joins, spotted and stained boards, tears to boards of volume II, angular loss to last 8 ff. of volume II with loss of text - [6 ff.], 835 pp. [1 p. privilege) ; [2 ff.], 881 pp. ; [2 ff.], 817 pp., [1 p.]. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Corneille, engraved by Thomassin. Provenance: Château de Marcellus