Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Sitting nude,... - Lot 67 - Crait + Müller

Lot 67
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result with fees
Result : 3 600EUR
Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Sitting nude, also known as Spring, small model, 1921 Original plaster. 36 x 15 x 19 cm Provenance: Ms. Despiau The work will be included in the Critical Catalogue of Charles Despiau's sculptural work currently being prepared by the Galerie Malaquais under the direction of Élisabeth Lebon, under the number 2020-2P. Source: Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d'Histoire de l'art, under the direction of Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, notice 78-1P. Bibl iography : - André Levinson, Sculpteurs de ce temps, exégèse de quelques lieux communs, L'Amour de l'Art, November 1924, repr. p.388. - André Salmon, la sculpture vivante, L'Art vivant, 1 May 1926, repr. Pl.nn. - Adolphe Basler, Despiau, Paris, les Albums d'Art Druet, Librairie de France, 1927, repr. Pl.nn. - Arsène Alexandre, Charles Despiau - Essai sur l'âme de la sculpture, La Renaissance, February 1928, repr. P. 599. - Léon Deshairs, Charles Despiau, Paris, coll. des Cahiers d'aujourd'hui, Ed. Grès et Cie, 1930, Pl.57. - Gustave Khan, special issue " Charles Despiau ", L'Art et les Artistes, n°124, February, p. 161. - Charles Despiau 1874-1946, cat. exp, Miyagi, The Miyagi Museum of Art (7 June - 13 July 1997), Mie, Prefectural Art Museum (19 July - 24 August 1997), Kumanato, Prefectural Museum of Art (4 September - 5 October 1997), Kurashiki, Ohara Museum of Art (11 October - 16 November 1997), Yamanashi, Prefectural Museum of Art (22 November - 21 December 1997), Kobe, Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Modern Art (6 January - 8 February 1998), Ibaraki, The Museum of Modern Art, (14 February - 22 March 1998), The Yomiuri Shimbun & The Japan Association of Art Museums Spatial Design Consultants Co. Ltd, 1997, notice p.189, repr. p.129. - Charles Despiau, sculpteur mal-aimé, The Hag