Lot n° 444
Estimation :
200 - 250
: 240EUR
[Freemasonry] - Bonneville, Nicolas de - Les Jésuites chassé - Lot 444
[Freemasonry] - Bonneville, Nicolas de - Les Jésuites chassés de la maçonnerie, et leur poignard brisé par les maçons - I) La Maçonnerie Écossoise comparée avec les trois professions et le secret des Templiers du XIVe siècle. II) Mêmeté des quatre vœux de la compagnie de S. Ignace, et des quatre grades de la Maçonnerie de S. Jean. Orient de Londres, 1788. 2 in-8 paperback volumes, covered with dominoté paper - 156 pp. ; [4 ff., fx-title, title, introduction], 180 pp. (including reprint of Samuel Pritchard's "Masonry disected"). The plate is missing. Rare, as largely destroyed on 13/06/1788 by the Scottish Mother Lodge.
2/ - [Zaorowsky, Jérome ?]. - The most secret mysteries of the Jesuits contained in various original pieces. Cologne, les Héritiers de Pierre Marteau, 1727. In-8, bound in half calf with corners, spine ribbed, title-piece (rubbed) - [8 ff., title, warning, preface], 160 pp.