Jean-Pierre Dantan (1800-1869) Emmanuel-Augustin... - Lot 81 - Crait + Müller

Lot 81
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 300EUR
Jean-Pierre Dantan (1800-1869) Emmanuel-Augustin Lepeintre known as Lepeintre Jeune (1788-1847), actor Portrait-charge in patinated plaster Signed and dated "DANTAN f. 1837" on the back H. 28 cm Accidents, missing parts and restorations Related literature: Philippe Sorel, Les Dantan du musée Carnavalet, portraits-charges sculptés de l'époque romantique, in Extrait de la Gazette des Beaux- Arts, February 1986, model listed under n° 157.