Valmont de Bomare, M. - Dictionnaire raisonné... - Lot 63 - Crait + Müller

Lot 63
Estimation :
120 - 180 EUR
Result : 40EUR
Valmont de Bomare, M. - Dictionnaire raisonné universel d'histoire naturelle, contenant l'histoire des Animaux, des Végétaux et des Minéraux, celle des Corps célestes, des Météores et des autres principaux phénomènes de la nature ; avec l'Histoire et la description des drogues simples tirées des trois règnes ... Third edition, revised and considerably increased by the Author. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1776. 9 volumes in-12, bound in contemporary brown calf, spines decorated, red edges. Worn bindings - XL, 592 pp; [2 ff.], 654 pp; [2 ff.], 623 pp; [2 ff.], 617 pp; [2 ff.], 574 pp; [2 ff.], 642 pp; [2 ff.], 638 pp; [2 ff.], 613 pp; [2 ff.], 665 pp, [1 f.]. A famous dictionary that the author enriched from edition to edition. Because of its clarity, it was successful throughout Europe and spread the taste for the study of this specialty. It served as a model for his successors. Attached: 1/ Achille Richard. - Nouveaux Élémens de Botanique, appliquée à la médecine, à l'usage des élèves qui suivent les cours de la Faculté de Médecine et du Jardin du Roi. Paris, Béchet jeune, 1819. In-8, half tan basane, smooth spine decorated, yellow edges, covers and boards rubbed - [2 ff.], xvj, 410 pp, [8 ff.], 8 folding plates and a table. 2/ J.B.G. Barbier. - General principles of pharmacology, or medical matter. A work in which the composition of medicines and their active and curative properties are discussed. Paris, L'Huillier, 1810. In-8, half calf, smooth spine decorated, yellow edges. Binding rubbed, minor foxing and spotting - x, 556 pp. 3/ F. Foy. - Course of Pharmacology. Or Traité élémentaire d'histoire naturelle médicale, de pharmacie et de thérapeutique ; suivi de L'Art de formuler. Paris, Germer-Baillière, 1831. 2 volumes in-8, half tan basane, spines decorated, marbled edges. Spine and boards rubbed, lack of skin on the spine of the second volume, minor foxing and spotting - [2 ff.], x, 714 pp; [2 ff.], iv, 509 pp.