A collection of four documentary works on... - Lot 25 - Crait + Müller

Lot 25
Got to lot
Estimation :
120 - 180 EUR
Result : 100EUR
A collection of four documentary works on French enamellers.

1/ - Molinier, Émile. - Dictionnaire des émailleurs depuis le moyen-âge jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, work accompanied by 67 marks and monograms. Paris, Rouam, 1885. 1 vol. in-8, blond half calf, smooth spine (Stroobants) - 113 pp. with illustrations in-t. Not trimmed.

2/ - Bourdery, Louis and Lachenaud, Émile. - L'Œuvre des peintres émailleurs de Limoges, Léonard Limosin peintre de portraits d'après les catalogues de vente, de musées et d'expositions et les auteurs qui se sont occupés de ces émaux. Paris, May, 1897. 1 vol. in-8, blond half calf, smooth spine, gilt head (Stroobants) - spine unstained - XXXII, 393 pp. 25 pl. h-t. and numerous illustrations in the text.

3/ - Guibert, Louis and Texier, Jules. - The retrospective art, Exhibition of Limoges 8 May 22 August 1886. Limoges, Ducourtieux, 1886. 1 vol. in-8, red half-maroquin with corners, spine with nerves, gilt head - spine unstained, small tear on the first plate - 108 pp., 104 pl.

4/ - Lavedan, Pierre. - Léonard Limosin and the French enamellers. Paris, Laurens, 1913. 1 vol. in-8, paperback - spine unstained - 128 pp. 24 pl. From the collection Les Grands artistes.