Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Assia, covered... - Lot 60 - Crait + Müller

Lot 60
Estimation :
5000 - 6000 EUR
Result with fees
Result : 14 800EUR
Charles DESPIAU (1874-1946) Assia, covered ear stand version, 1932-1936 Terracotta, n°VII/10 Monogrammed (under the terrace) M. Signed (on the terrace, towards the back) C. Despiau. Traces of restoration at the pegs. 86 x 28 x 20 cm PROVENANCE: Ms. Despiau The work will be included in the Critical Catalogue of Charles Despiau's sculptural work currently being prepared by the Galerie Malaquais under the direction of Élisabeth Lebon, under the number 2020-1TC. SOURCE : - Élisabeth Lebon, Charles-Despiau (1874-1946), catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre sculpté, Thèse de doctorat d'Histoire de l'art, under the direction of Mme Mady Ménier (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), 1995, notice 125-3. BIBLIOGRAPHY : - Léon Deshairs, Regards sur l'œuvre de Charles Despiau, Art et Décoration, T.LXVI, repr. p. 142. - Hommage à Despiau, La Renaissance, June 1938, repr. p.15 (plaster). - Two masterpieces of French sculpture - Despiau's Assia and Maillol's Désir entrer au musée Boymans de Rotterdam", Beaux-Arts, January 13, 1939, repr. p.1 (large bronze). - Maximilien Gauthier, En souvenir de Charles Despiau, La Gazette des Beaux-Arts, January 1972, p.63, repr. p.62. - Charles Despiau, sculptures and drawings, cat.exp., Paris, Rodin Museum (November-December 1974), Paris, Rodin Museum, 1974, n°46, repr. (plaster preserved at the National Museum of Modern Art). - Assia, sublime model, cat.exp., Mont-de-Marsan, musée Despiau-Wlérick (10 November 1993 - 9 January 1994), Calais, musée des beaux-arts (22 January - 28 March 1994), Poitiers, musée Ste-Croix (12 November - 12 June 1994), Mont-de-Marsan, musée Despiau-Wlérick, 1993. - Charles Despiau - Hommage à Baudelaire, cat.exp., Bordeaux, musée des beaux-arts (18 June - 18 September 2005), Libourne, musée des beaux-arts (18 June - 18 September 2005), Mont-de-Marsan, musée Despiau-Wlérick, (8 October 200